IN RE COMMITMENT OF EARL JAMISON III
[…] in Re: The Commitment of Earl Jamison, III ( 2005 )


Menu:
  • In The  



    Court of Appeals



    Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont



    ____________________



    NO. 09-04-376 CV

    ____________________



    IN RE COMMITMENT OF EARL JAMISON III




    On Appeal from the 221st District Court

    Montgomery County, Texas

    Trial Cause No. 04-04-02481 CV




    MEMORANDUM OPINION


    The State of Texas filed a petition to commit Earl Jamison III as a sexually violent predator. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001 - .150 (Vernon 2003 and Supp. 2005). A jury found Jamison "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." The trial court entered a final judgment and order of civil commitment.

    In his first issue, Jamison contends that the SVP statute, the "Final Judgment and Order of Commitment," and the "Civil Commitment Requirements" are overly broad and vague.