Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Seibert, 156 S.W.3d 32, 35 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2004, no pet.).
A public servant commits the offense of abuse of official capacity "if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he intentionally or knowingly . . . violates a law relating to [his] office or employment[.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 39.02(a)(1). "'Public servant' [includes] a person, elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as . . . an officer, employee, or agent of government[.]" Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(41)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 39.01(1) defines section 39.02(a)(1)'s term "law relating to the public servant's office or employment" as "a law that specifically applies to a person acting in the capacity of a public servant and that directly or indirectly . . . imposes a duty on the public servant . . . or . . . governs the conduct of the public servant." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 39.01(1)(A)(B) (Vernon 2003). The term "law" includes Texas statutes. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(30).
On appeal, the State contends the trial court erred in granting Horton's motion to quash because