Robbie Lynn Newby A.K.A. Rob L. Newby v. Nathaniel Quarterman, James R. Cunningham, Vickie Barrow ( 2009 )
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 2008).

    In his application for a writ of injunction, Newby sought "relief from [appellees'] refusal to permit correspondence between [Newby] and witnesses named in an existing action [Newby v. Pate] and intended co-plaintiffs in an action that was being developed by co-plaintiffs (who were separated by prison officials later, and before that action could be filed)." Newby characterized his writ application as an action in equity whereby the applicant seeks a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state. See id. § 65.011 (3)(granting writ application "if the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to [an] injunction[.]").

    To prevail under his writ application, Newby would have had to show he was entitled to a writ of injunction to restrain appellees from denying him inmate-to-inmate correspondence under the circumstances presented. See id. § 65.011(3).