Gray Insurance Company v. Cody Jones ( 2009 )
[…] Employers' Cas. Co. v. Bratcher, 823 S.W.2d 719, 720-21 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1992, writ denied) (citing Olson v. Hartford Accident and Indem. Co., 477 S.W.2d 859 (Tex. 1972)).

    The Labor Code provides that an insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee's injury without regard to fault or negligence if the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.031(a)(2) (Vernon 2006); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(10) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("'Compensable injury' means an injury that arises out of and in the course and scope of employment. . . ."); Payne, 28 S.W.3d at 17. The Act defines "[c]ourse and scope of employment" as "an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or at other locations." (1) Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(12) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

    Course and Scope of Employment

    In the trial court, Jones had the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, to establish that his injury occurred in the course and scope of his employment. See Tex. Workers' Comp.