T. Byrd AKA T. Edmond v. State ( 1992 )
[…] Id. § 1.07(a)(8). Byrd cites two cases for the proposition that "possession" is not an act or omission. See Phelps v. State, 623 S.W.2d 936, 937 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Knab v. State, 626 S.W.2d 60, 61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). Byrd argues that, because "possession" is not an "act or omission," it cannot be used as the basis of a criminal prosecution. Therefore, he says, the indictment fails to allege a forbidden "conduct"—an essential element of the offense—and thus fails to state an offense against the laws of the State of Texas.

          Byrd's argument, however, overlooks section 6.01(a) of the Penal Code, which states: "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 1992). Possession is not an act or omission, but it is conduct. Id. Thus, "possession" can form the basis for an offense under the Penal Code. Id. The court did not err in overruling Byrd's motion to quash. Point one is overruled.