Betty Andrews Rogers, Et Vir v. State ( 1996 )
[…] The agreement is signed by attorneys for both the appellants and the appellee.

          Pursuant to this agreement, the cause is dismissed with each party to bear its own costs.

                                                                                   PER CURIAM


    Before Chief Justice Davis,

          Justice Cummings, and

          Justice Vance

    Dismissed

    Opinion delivered and filed December 4, 1996

    Do not publish

    improper party and then subsequently amend his petition after the 45 day deadline to confer jurisdiction on the district court. Section 42.21 of the Texas Tax Code provides in part:

    (a) A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.

     

    (b)...Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district. A petition for review is not required to be brought against the appraisal review board, but may be brought against the appraisal review board in addition to any other required party, if appropriate.


    Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 42.21(a) & (b) (Vernon 2001).

          Before June of 1999, there was no question that this case would be reversed because courts have held that compliance with section 42.21 is jurisdictional, and the district court does not acquire jurisdiction of the petition for review unless the proper party is sued before the 45 day limit expires. Appraisal Review Board And the Taylor County Appraisal District v. International Church of the Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160 (Tex. 1986); Poly-America, Inc. v. Dallas County Appraisal Dist., 704 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Tex. App.—Waco 1986, no writ).

          But effective June 18, 1999, the legislature amended section 42.21 to add subsection (e) which provides:

    (e) A petition that is timely filed under Subsection (a) or amended under Subsection (c) may be subsequently amended to:


                (1) correct or change the name of a party....

    Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 42.21 (e) (Vernon 2001).  

          The District argues that any amendment adding a proper party can only be accomplished during the 45 day limit expressed in (a). But that interpretation is contrary to the express language of the statute.