Johnathan Deluna v. State ( 1999 )
[…] Ambrosio v. Carter’s Shooting Ctr., Inc., 20 S.W.3d 262, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).  Ibarra and Torres allege violations of three statutes.

    First, they rely on chapter 411 of the Labor Code.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 411.001 et. seq. (Vernon 2006) (worker’s health and safety). However, chapter 411 applies to employers.  See Good v. Dow Chem. Co., 945 S.W.2d 877, 880 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.)[5]; see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 411.102(2)-(3) (Vernon 2006) (An “employee” “works for an employer for compensation” and an “employer” “has control or custody of any employment, place of employment, or employee.”).  Ibarra was employed by Moss, not the Hines Appellees.  See Good, 945 S.W.2d at 880.       

    Second, Ibarra and Torres rely on section 22.02 of the Penal Code.  See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009) (aggravated assault).