Cole v. State , 1988 Tex. App. LEXIS 1790 ( 1988 )
[…] The First, Tenth, and Fourteenth District Courts of Appeals all have jurisdiction over appeals from Brazos County. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. sec. 22.201(b), (k) & (o) (Vernon Pamph.1988).

    The Government Code provides for a procedure for random selection of all “civil and criminal cases directed to the First and Fourteenth Court of Appeals.” Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. sec. 22.202(h) (Vernon Pamph. 1988); see also Avis Rent A Car v. Advertising & Policy Comm., 751 S.W.2d 257 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.], 1988) (motion to transfer). Tex.Gov’t Code section 22.202(h) provides:

    The trial clerk shall write the numbers of the two courts of appeals on identical slips of paper and place the slips in a container. When a notice of appeal or appeal bond is filed, the trial court clerk shall draw a number from the container at random, in a public place, and shall assign the case and any companion cases to the court of appeals for the corresponding number drawn.

    The Government Code does not expressly address the situation presented in Brazos County.

    Appellant argues that his designation of the Tenth District Court of Appeals was binding under Tex.R.App.P. 51(c). Rule 51(c), which pertains to the appellate transcript, states, in part: