Richard Scott v. State of Texas ( 2005 )
[…] We have reviewed the record for unassigned fundamental error, and having found none, we will affirm.

    Background

              The indictment alleges in pertinent part that Scott:

              with intent to defraud and harm another, by deception caused or induced Debbie Rudolph, a public servant, to file or record a purported judgment of a purported judicial officer of a purported judicial entity that is not expressly created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.

     

    The indictment charges an offense under section 32.46 of the Penal Code, which provides in pertinent part:

              (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception:

     

              .  . .  .

     

              (2) causes or induces a public servant to file or record any purported judgment or other document purporting to memorialize or evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of:

     

                       (A) a purported court that is not expressly created or established under the constitution or the laws of this state or of the United States;

                  

                       (B) a purported judicial entity that is not expressly created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or

     

                       (C) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or purported judicial entity described by Paragraph (A) or (B).

     

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.46(a)(2) (Vernon 2003).

              Scott’s right to counsel was addressed at length during several pretrial hearings.  Scott filed a motion alleging that he was indigent and requesting funds to hire counsel of his own choosing.