Jerry Torres v. State ( 2008 )
[…] sobriety test to Torres.
    Torres v. State                                                                         Page 4
    Torres argues:
    First, this portion of the charge was not in writing. Second, the judge
    commented on the weight of the evidence by implying to the jury—it’s the
    only piece of evidence he mentioned—his opinion that Officer Russell’s
    testimony was important to its decision. Third, there was no opportunity for
    defense counsel to make objections; he did not have an opportunity to.
    Furthermore, in addition to violations of article 36.14, article 36.16 was
    violated: “The failure of the court to give the defendant or his counsel a
    reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection
    shall be subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.”
    (Br. at 13-14 (internal citation omitted) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16));
    see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14.
    We assume without deciding that, as Torres argues, the trial court’s statements
    constitute charge error.