Jerry Torres v. State ( 2008 )
[…] the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the
    case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing
    up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge
    calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury. Before
    said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a
    reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto
    in writing, distinctly specifying each ground of objection. . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; see 
    id. art. 38.05
    (Vernon 1979).
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.16 provides:
    After the judge shall have received the objections to his main charge,
    together with any special charges offered, he may make such changes in his
    main charge as he may deem proper, and the defendant or his counsel shall
    have the opportunity to present their objections thereto . . . , and thereupon the
    Torres v. State                                                                         Page 3
    judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written, together with any
    special charges given, and no further exception or objection shall be required of
    the defendant in order to preserve any objections or exceptions theretofore
    made. . . . The failure of the court to give the defendant or his counsel a
    reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection
    shall be subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16.
    In concluding reading from its written charge, the trial court instructed the jury, “If
    you disagree about the evidence, the Presiding Juror may apply to the Court and have
    the court reporter’s notes read to the jury.”