Leonard Wafer v. State ( 2009 )
[…] We will affirm.
    Wafer’s sole issue complains that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient
    to support a finding that he did not voluntarily release the victim in a safe place. See
    generally Cooks v. State, 
    169 S.W.3d 288
    (Tex. App—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d). The
    indictment charged Wafer with the aggravated kidnapping of his wife, Marie. A person
    commits aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another
    person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.
    TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 20.04(b) (Vernon 2003); Hines v. State, 
    75 S.W.3d 444
    , 446 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2002). “At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue
    as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves
    the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of
    the second degree.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 20.04(d).
    Trial was before the court. The State maintains that Wafer has not preserved this
    issue for appellate review because he did not raise voluntary release in the trial court.