TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.
Section 15.064(a) of the same code provides in pertinent part, “No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the [venue] determination.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a) (Vernon 2002). Rule of Civil Procedure 87(6) similarly provides, “There shall be no interlocutory appeals from [an adverse venue] determination.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 87(6). An “interlocutory appeal” is one “that occurs before the trial court’s final ruling on the entire case.” Black’s Law Dictionary 106 (8th ed. 2004).
Merritt relies on section 15.064(b), which provides, “On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). The “trial on the merits” is the hearing in which the court makes its “final ruling on the entire case.” There has not been a trial on the merits in Merritt’s case yet.