Mary Louise Kennon and Kennon Living Trust v. Wanda J. McGraw ( 2009 )
[…] of time shorter than the fifteen-year term of the note and that the trial court should have determined
    whether $17,845.29 could be legally charged over fifteen years. McGraw answers that the Spreading
    Doctrine only applies when analyzing a note to determine if it charges usurious interest and that it
    does not apply here because Kennon did not follow the note’s terms when she charged past-due
    interest.
    The Spreading Doctrine was first recognized in Nevels v. Harris, 
    102 S.W.2d 1046
    , 1049
    (Tex. 1937). It has since been codified at TEX . FIN . CODE ANN . § 302.101 (Vernon 2006). This
    statute reads in part:
    (a) To determine whether a loan secured in any part by an interest in real
    property, including a lien, mortgage, or security interest, is usurious, the interest rate
    is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated
    term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in
    connection with the loan.
    Because of the statute’s mandatory language and its broad reference to all interest contracted for,
    charged, or received, we disagree with McGraw that it only applies to the construction of a written
    agreement. The doctrine is applicable to this case as well.
    3