William Charles Denton v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).  In other words, an error that has been properly preserved will require reversal only if the error is not harmless.  Id.  We evaluate the issue of harm “in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole.”  Id.

                Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the appeal of charge errors. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006).  Article 36.19 reads as follows:

     

    Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless ... it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. ....

     

    A trial court’s disregard of a statutory provision referenced in article 36.19 is an omission that does not require a timely objection or request.  Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).  Should such an error occur, we reverse only if the error is so egregious and created such a harm that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.  See Posey, 966 S.W.2d at 61 n.9; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Once again, we evaluate the issue of harm “in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant information