Jaime Casas Juarez, Jr. v. State ( 2009 )
[…] in which jury charge error is reviewed on appeal.5 
    Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731
    ; Hutch v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 166
    , 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1984), overruled on other grounds by Rodriguez v. State, 
    758 S.W.2d 787
    (Tex. Civ. App. 1988).
    When reviewing charge error, we must undertake a two step review: (1) determine whether error
    actually exists in the charge, and (2) determine whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to
    5
    Article 36.19 provides that “whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any
    requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be
    reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it
    appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to
    the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of trial.” See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 36.19
    (Vernon 2006).
    7
    require reversal. 
    Abnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731-32
    . We have already determined that there was error
    in the jury charge.