Howard Earl West, Jr. v. State ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, we conclude appellant's Sixth Amendment right to counsel had not yet attached when appellant gave his statement. We hold appellant's written and oral statements were not taken in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. Appellant's second point of error is overruled.

    F. Article 38.22, Section 2

    By his fourth point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to suppress his written statement because the statement was obtained in violation of article 38.22, section 2 of the code of criminal procedure. Article 38.22, section 2 sets out the requirements for the admissibility of an accused's written statement and provides as follows:

    No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:

    (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

    (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at trial;

    (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;