Howard Earl West, Jr. v. State ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, we hold the fact that one word was dropped out of the section 2(b) language does not render this statement inadmissible under article 38.22, section 2. Appellant's fourth point of error is overruled.



    G. Article 38.22, Section 3

    By his third point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to suppress his oral statement -- "Yes, I did it. I did something bad to that girl." -- because it does not comply with the requirements for admissibility of oral statements set out in article 38.22, section 3 of the code of criminal procedure. Article 38.22, section 3 provides:

    Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

    (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;

    (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;

    (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;

    (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and

    (5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.

    * * * * *


    Sec. 5. Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation. . . .

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc.