NUMBER 13-98-079-CR
[…] Butler v. State, 872 S.W.2d 227, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see also Boyd v. State, 811 S.W.2d 105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Tex. R. App. P. 33.3. Therefore, we hold Gomez has waived this issue for purposes of appeal, and overrule his point of error.
Next, Gomez contends that the trial court committed reversible error by reading back testimony to the jury after it retired for deliberations without first ascertaining whether there was a disagreement about a specific part of the testimony. Article 36.28 of the code of criminal procedure provides that "if the jury disagrees as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (Vernon 1981). The court of criminal appeals has held that article 36.28 requires that the jurors must disagree as to the testimony of a witness before the testimony may be read back to them. DeGraff v. State, 962 S.W.2d 596, 598 (Tex. Crim.