Godoy, Judy and Audrey Perez v. Cancer Specialists of South Texas, P.A. ( 2001 )
[…] Id. at 658 (citations omitted).

    The Texas Supreme Court recently defined the proper causation standard for establishing liability for all TCHRA unlawful employment practice claims. See Quantum Chemical Corp. v. Toennies, No. 99-1042, 2001 Tex. LEXIS 14, at *5 & *18 (Tex. Mar. 8, 2001). Section 21.125 of the Texas Labor Code provides, in relevant part:

    Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice. . . .

    Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.125(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).