James H. Leach and Betty S. Leach v. Dan Conner, as Trustee of the Conner Family Trust ( 2003 )
[…] We do not reverse an incorrect conclusion of law if the trial court’s findings of fact support a correct legal theory. Id. at 485.   

    2. Redemption and Conversion

    a. The Redemption Provisions of the Tax Code

             The owner of commercial real property sold at a tax sale may redeem the property by paying the purchaser: (1) the amount paid for the property; (2) the deed recording fee; (3) the amount paid by the purchaser in taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property; and (4) a redemption premium of twenty-five percent. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(c), (e). However, “[t]he right of redemption does not grant or reserve in the former owner of the real property the right to use or possession of the property, or to receive rents, income, or other benefits from the property while the right of redemption exists.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(h).

             The redemption statute provides that the prior owner redeems title by paying the required redemption amount before the end of the redemption period. State v. Moak, 207 S.W.2d 894, 896 (Tex. 1948).