Francisco Esquivel Castaneda, Jr. AKA Mario Castaneda v. State ( 2004 )
[…] The constitutional right to confrontation has been interpreted in Texas to include the right of a criminal defendant to understand the testimony of witnesses against him. See Garcia v. State, 2004 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 519, at *12-13 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 24, 2004) (designated for publication); Baltierra v. State, 586 S.W.2d 553, 556-57 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). In the case of non-English-speaking defendants, this right to understand the proceedings is implemented through article 38.30(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which requires that “when . . . it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).