NUMBER 13-03-332-CR
[…] The sufficiency of the evidence turns on whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of fact could have found against the defendant on the issue of entrapment beyond a reasonable doubt. See Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (explaining that evidentiary sufficiency is measured against the elements of the offense as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge for the case).
Entrapment is a defense to prosecution. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (Vernon 2003); State v. Taylor, 886 S.W.2d 262, 265 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). To establish entrapment, an accused must produce evidence that he “engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (Vernon 2003). Once the defendant produces evidence to raise the defense of entrapment, the State has the burden to disprove entrapment beyond a reasonable doubt.