Mattie Brownlow v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2005 )
[…] To recover attorney’s fees under this chapter:

    (1)the claimant must be represented by an attorney;

    (2)the claimant must present the claim to the opposing party or to a duly authorized agent of the opposing party; and

    (3) payment for the just amount owed must not have been tendered before the expiration of the 30th day after the claim is presented.


    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.002 (Vernon 1997). Although section 38.002 is applicable to this case, appellant has failed to address the requirements set forth in section 38.001 for recovering attorney’s fees. In relevant part, section 38.001 provides:

    A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:

    . . .

    (8) an oral or written contract.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 1997). To recover attorney’s fees under section 38.001, a party must both prevail on a claim for which attorney’s fees are recoverable and recover damages. Green Int’l v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 390 (Tex. 1997); Ed Rachal Found. v.