Victor Haddad, M. D. v. Cesar Marroquin ( 2007 )
[…] In other words, are we trying to get rid of a frivolous lawsuit.



    Trial Court: And you're saying - you're simply saying if there is a sponge left, it's not adequate?



    . . . .



    Trial Court: Is that what you are seriously telling me?



    The motions to dismiss were denied immediately after this colloquy.

    4. Appellee made this argument before the trial court. However, he did not file an appellate brief in response to Dr. Haddad's and McAllen Medical's appeal.

    5. Section 74.201 provides, "The common law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur shall only apply to health care liability claims against health care providers or physicians in those cases to which it has been applied by the appellate courts of this state as of August 29, 1977." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.201 (Vernon 2005).