Bayou City Fish Company v. South Texas Shrimp Processors, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, it was not entitled to any further notice. See Winn, 153 S.W.3d at 556. Bayou City, however, appears to argue that once the sitting judge returned to consider the motion, it was entitled to additional notice that a different judge--one who had not been present at the hearing--was considering the motion. The argument fails, however, because there is no recognized distinction between the visiting judge and the sitting judge--both judges equally hold the power of the trial court. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059 (Vernon 2007) ("A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.").

    In short, Bayou City was granted a February 1 summary judgment hearing, for which it received adequate notice.