Najma Parker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] granting “shock probation,” suspends the further execution of the sentence. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 6(a); Amado v. State, 
    983 S.W.2d 330
    ,
    331–32 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d); see, e.g., Harris v. State,
    No. 01–04–01174–CR, 
    2006 WL 488677
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    Mar. 2, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (defining “shock
    probation” in non-state jail felony cases).
    3
    Similarly, “[o]n conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section
    12.35(a), Penal Code,” as here, “the judge may: (A) suspend the imposition of the
    sentence and place the defendant on community supervision . . . .” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 15(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2014). “The court retains
    jurisdiction over the defendant for the period during which the defendant is
    confined in a state jail.” 
    Id. at §
    15(f)(2). “At any time after the 75th day after the
    date the defendant is received into the custody of a state jail, the judge . . . on the
    motion of the defendant may suspend further execution of the sentence and place
    the defendant on community supervision under the conditions of this section.” 
    Id. “The minimum
    period of community supervision a judge may impose under this
    section is two years,” while “[t]he maximum period of community supervision a
    judge may impose under this section is five years . . . .” 
    Id. at §
    15(b).