in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile ( 2008 )
[…] 1. Standard of Review
    Because the Texas Supreme Court has held that juvenile delinquency proceedings
    are “quasi-criminal” in nature, we employ the criminal standard of review for analyzing the
    admissibility of evidence. In re B.L.D., 
    113 S.W.3d 340
    , 351 (Tex. 2003); In re D.A.S., 
    973 S.W.2d 296
    , 298 (Tex. 1998) (citing In re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 30 (1967); In re M.A.F., 
    966 S.W.2d 448
    , 450 (Tex. 1998)); see In re U.G., 
    128 S.W.3d 797
    , 799-800 (Tex.
    App.–Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied); see also TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 51.17(c) (Vernon
    Supp. 2008) (providing that the “Texas Rules of Evidence apply to criminal cases and
    Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38 of the code of criminal procedure apply in a
    judicial proceeding under this title”).
    We review a trial court’s decision regarding the admissibility of evidence under an
    abuse of discretion standard. Cameron v. State, 
    241 S.W.3d 15
    , 19 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007) (citing Montgomery v. State, 
    810 S.W.2d 372
    , 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).