in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile ( 2008 )
[…] . If the admission of the testimony had no impact on the decision rendered, then it
    is unnecessary to determine whether its admission was appropriate. 
    Id. Likewise, we
    review the entire record to determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether the alleged error
    contributed to the outcome. See id.; see also TEX . R. APP. P. 44.2(a).
    The error, if any, in admitting Cordona’s testimony was harmless because other
    properly admitted evidence proved the same facts. See 
    Brooks, 990 S.W.2d at 287
    ; see
    also 
    Johnson, 967 S.W.2d at 417
    . Section 54.05 of the family code provides, in relevant
    part, that “[a]fter the hearing on the merits or facts, the court may consider written reports
    from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in
    addition to the testimony of other witnesses.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(e). The record
    8
    The present sense im pression exception to the hearsay rule provides that “[a] statem ent describing
    or explaining an event or condition m ade while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or