in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile ( 2008 )
[…] See In re B.P.H., 
    83 S.W.3d 400
    , 405 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2002, no pet.); see also In re F.C., 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS
    4709, at *4.
    In contrast to the pleading requirements at the adjudication stage, the Legislature
    has not imposed specific requirements on a petition at the disposition modification stage
    of a juvenile proceeding. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see
    also In re J.P., No. 04-07-00612-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 7780, at *7 (Tex. App.–San
    Antonio Oct. 15, 2008, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). The relevant statute, section 54.05(d) of the
    family code, provides that “[a] hearing to modify disposition shall be held on the petition of
    4
    the child . . . or on the petition of the state, a probation officer, or the court itself.” TEX . FAM .
    CODE ANN . § 54.05(d). “Reasonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given
    to all parties.” 
    Id. Therefore, the
    pleading requirements for a petition to modify disposition
    are less stringent than the pleading requirements for a petition for adjudication. See id.;
    see also In re J.P., 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 7780, at *8.