Oral James, M.D. v. Ricardo Noyola, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Consuelo Noyola, Pedro Noyola, and Gloria N. Chapa ( 2008 )
[…] Gonzalez
    have merit. See id.; 
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 879
    .
    Because the report did not sufficiently state the causation element with respect to
    Dr. Gonzalez, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Dr.
    9
    Gonzalez’s motions to dismiss. See 
    Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840
    .
    4.     Qualifications of Dr. Raijman
    Drs. James and Butters additionally complain that Dr. Raijman fails to state in his
    report how he is qualified to render opinions as to their conduct.
    Section 74.401 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that:
    [A] person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the
    physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the
    person is a physician who:
    (1)    is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or
    was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2)    has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
    involved in the claim; and
    (3     is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
    expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
    care.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005).
    Dr. Raijman’s report merely states that he is “currently a licensed and board certified
    gastroenterologist in the State of Texas, and [has] been since 1993.” However, his