Danny Doan v. State ( 2008 )
[…] interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party
    or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
    (b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a
    licensed court interpreter.
    TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 57.002(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
    Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a procedure to
    appoint an interpreter when it is determined that a defendant or a witness does not
    understand and speak English. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.30(a) (Vernon
    Supp. 2007). Article 38.30(a) states:
    When a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on
    motion of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person
    charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language,
    an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him. Any person may be
    subpoenaed, attached or recognized in any criminal action or proceeding, to
    appear before the proper judge or court to act as interpreter therein, under the
    same rules and penalties as are provided for witnesses. In the event that the
    only available interpreter is not considered to possess adequate interpreting
    skills for the particular situation or the interpreter is not familiar with use of
    slang, the person charged or witness may be permitted by the court to
    nominate another person to act as intermediary between himself and the
    appointed interpreter during the proceedings.
    The court of criminal appeals has held that a defendant's right to an interpreter under
    article 38.30 must be implemented unless expressly waived if the trial court is aware that
    the defendant has difficulty understanding the English language. Garcia v. State, 149