Rudolfo Gonzales v. State ( 2008 )
[…] RUDOLFO GONZALES,                                                          Appellant,
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS,                                                        Appellee.
    On appeal from the 117th District Court
    of Nueces County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Justices Rodriguez, Garza, and Vela
    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez
    Appellant, Rudolfo Gonzales, was indicted for aggravated assault with a deadly
    weapon, a second degree felony, enhanced to a first degree felony due to prior felony
    convictions. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2007); see also 
    id. § 12.42
    (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("If it is shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the
    defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished
    for a first-degree felony."). The jury charge included an instruction and application
    paragraph on the law of parties. See 
    id. § 7.02(a)(2)
    (Vernon 2003). A jury found
    appellant guilty, and the trial court sentenced him to twenty years in prison. By one issue,