State v. Joseph Votta, AKA Joseph Vital ( 2008 )
[…] ,
    4
    44 (1993) (defining detainer as “a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the
    institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated, asking that the prisoner be held for the
    agency, or that the agency be advised when the prisoner’s release is imminent.”); accord
    
    Miles, 101 S.W.3d at 183
    . Once notified of the prisoner’s request, the prosecutor has 180
    days to bring the prisoner to trial. If the prosecutor exceeds those 180 days, the charges
    are dismissed with prejudice, and the detainer becomes invalid. See TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC . ANN . art. 51.14, art. III(a), (c); see also 
    Walker, 201 S.W.3d at 845
    .
    To request final disposition under IADA article III, the defendant must cause “to be
    delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s
    jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
    disposition to be made of the indictment . . . ” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 51.14, art.
    III(a); see 
    Walker, 201 S.W.3d at 846
    ; 
    Lindley, 33 S.W.3d at 929
    . The request must be
    accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner