Day Cruises Maritime, L.L.C. and Corpus Christi Day Cruise, L.L.C. v. Christus Spohn Health System D/B/A Christus Spohn Hospital Memorial ( 2008 )
[…] the m anner hereinbefore prescribed. In cases in which it appears to the satisfaction of the
    im m igration officer in charge that it will not be possible within a reasonable tim e to effect a
    cure, the return of the alien crewm an shall be enforced on, or at the expense of, the
    transportation line on which he cam e, upon such conditions as the Attorney General shall
    prescribe, to insure that the alien shall be properly cared for and protected, and that the
    spread of contagion shall be guarded against.
    8 U.S.C. § 1283.
    15
    W e further note that section 253 of the Im m igration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. § 1283) does not
    appear to be applicable to Judy Ann Lanado’s injuries. As discussed above, that section applies only to alien
    crewm en who are “found on arrival in a port of the United States to be afflicted with any of the disabilities or
    diseases m entioned in section 1285. 
    Id. The conditions
    m entioned in section 1285 are “feeble-m indedness,
    insanity, epilepsy, tuberculosis in any form , leprosy, or any dangerous contagious disease.” 8 U.S.C. § 1285.
    It is undisputed that Lanado suffered from none of these conditions.