the-wcm-group-inc-v-sharon-brown-individually-and-on-behalf-of-the ( 2009 )
[…] affidavit from a P.E. is provided to you. . . .
    On April 7, 2008, the Browns filed a motion for extension of time to file a certificate
    of merit. The Browns argued that their original petition was filed shortly before the
    expiration of the statute of limitations. They further claimed that they were not informed
    by the Texas Molecular defendants in the prior litigation that Jack Piskura was a
    professional engineer and that WCM was a professional engineering firm. The Browns
    4
    At the tim e, section 150.002(a) provided:
    In any action or arbitration proceeding for dam ages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required
    to file with the com plaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, registered professional
    land surveyor, or licensed professional engineer com petent to testify, holding the sam e
    professional license as, and practicing in the sam e area of practice as the defendant, which
    affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act, error, or om ission claim ed to
    exist and the factual basis for each such claim . The third-party professional engineer,
    registered professional land surveyor, or licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and
    actively engaged in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering.
    T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 150.002(a) (Vernon 2005).
    3
    attached the letter sent on March 28, 2008, informing WCM that their retained expert had
    a sick wife and could not timely provide the certificate of merit.