the-wcm-group-inc-v-sharon-brown-individually-and-on-behalf-of-the ( 2009 )
[…] if there is no evidence to support the decision. 
    Whirlpool, 251 S.W.3d at 102
    . “Merely
    because a trial court may decide a matter within its discretion in a different manner than
    11
    an appellate court does not demonstrate an abuse of discretion.” 
    Landreth, 285 S.W.3d at 496
    .
    Statutory construction, however, is a question of law we review de novo. 
    Id. Once we
    determine the statute's proper construction, we must then decide whether the trial court
    abused its discretion in applying the statute. 
    Id. 2. Section
    150.002(b)’s Extension Provisions
    The applicable version of section 150.002 provides as follows:
    (a)    In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the
    provision of professional services by a licensed or registered
    professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an
    affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, registered professional land
    surveyor, or licensed professional engineer competent to testify,
    holding the same professional license as, and practicing in the same
    area of practice as the defendant, which affidavit shall set forth
    specifically at least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to
    exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party
    professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, or
    licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and actively engaged
    in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering.
    (b)    The contemporaneous filing requirement of Subsection (a) shall not
    apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10
    days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the
    plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect,
    registered professional land surveyor, or professional engineer could
    not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after
    the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the
    affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good
    cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.
    (c)    The defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint
    and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of such affidavit.
    (d)    The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with Subsection
    (a) or (b) shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the
    defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice. . . .
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 150.002(a)-(d).
    12