Carolyn Fuller v. Stephen Hynes, Donna Hynes, Victoria Palms Resort, LLP, Victoria Palms Restaurant, Inc., and Howard Johnson Hotels, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] carrying criminal penalties. 
    687 S.W.2d 733
    , 735 (Tex. 1985). The focus of the inquiry in
    determining whether an employee was fired for refusing to engage in a criminal act is
    whether the act, if performed, would have subjected the employee to criminal penalties.
    See 
    D’Unger, 207 S.W.3d at 332-33
    . We determine that issue based on relevant criminal
    statutes. 
    Id. On appeal,
    Carolynne argues that it is illegal to ask someone to perform sexual
    9
    favors for pay or for compensation, and she cites section 43.03 of the Texas Penal Code.4
    See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 43.03 (Vernon 2003). That section provides:
    (a)      A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute
    receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services,
    he or she knowingly:
    (1)      receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to
    participate in the proceeds of prostitution; or
    (2)      solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another
    person for compensation.
    (b)      An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Carolynne argues that she was expected to perform sexually to
    keep her job, which was tantamount to “soliciting prostitution.”
    The Hynes defendants argue that Carolynne did not make this argument in the trial