Phillip Lumpkins A/K/A Phillip Lumpkims v. State ( 2009 )
[…] an order or decree, whether in law or in equity.” See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1324 (9th
    ed. 2009). Additionally, “criminal proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding instituted to
    determine a person’s guilt or innocence or to set a convicted person’s punishment; a
    criminal hearing or trial.” 
    Id. In defining
    “official proceeding” under the “fair import of its
    terms” standard, we conclude that it applies separately to the guilt/innocence and
    punishment phases of trial in a court of record. See generally, TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §
    1.05(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that words and phrases in the penal code should be
    construed “according to the fair import of [its] terms, to promote justice and effect the
    objectives of the [penal] code.”).
    Finally, our construction of the phrase “official proceeding” is buttressed by dicta in
    Vaughn v. State, 
    931 S.W.2d 564
    , 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc) (per curiam). In