Eladio Valadez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Noland, 264 S.W.2d at 151
    ; 
    Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 928
    . His second issue is overruled.
    III. CONCLUSION
    The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    ________________________
    DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,
    Justice
    Do Not Publish.
    TEX . R. APP. P. 47.2(b)
    Memorandum Opinion delivered and
    filed this the 31st day of August, 2009.
    4
    W e note that the twenty-year sentence im posed by the trial court is well within the statutory lim its
    prescribed for first-degree felonies. See 
    id. § 12.32
    (Vernon 2003) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony
    of the first degree shall be punished by im prisonm ent in the institutional division for life or for any term of not
    m ore than 99 years or less than 5 years.”), § 12.42(b). Accordingly, the sentence was not illegal. See Mizell
    v. State, 119 S.W .3d 804, 806, 806 n.6 (Tex. Crim . App. 2003) (“A sentence outside the m axim um or
    m inim um range of punishm ent is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal. . . . Unlike m ost trial errors, which