id. The trialcourt sentenced Simmons to three years’ c
[…] In that motion, Simmons asserted that he “was convicted of being a Felon in Possession of a Firearm and sentenced to two years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice on January 16, 2008.” Simmons further stated that “the judgment is against the great weight of the evidence and contrary to law.” Simmons prayed for a new trial. On February 15, 2008, Simmons filed a notice of appeal. In that notice, Simmons asserts that he “was found guilty of being [a] Felon in Possession of a Firearm on January 16, 2008.” (emphasis added). See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.12 § 23(b) (“When [the defendant] is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.”) (emphasis added). II. MOTION TO SUPPRESS In his first issue, Simmons argues that the trial court erred by overruling his motion to suppress. The State contends that this issue is not properly before us. We agree.