id. The trialcourt sentenced Simmons to three years’ c
[…] See
id. The trialcourt sentenced Simmons to three years’ confinement, suspended the sentence, and placed him on three years’ community supervision. The trial court certified Simmons’s right to appeal. See TEX . R. APP. P. 25.2; TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.02 (Vernon 2006). No notice of appeal from this judgment appears in the record. See TEX . R. APP. P. 25.2(b) (“In a criminal case, appeal is perfected by timely filing a sufficient notice of appeal.”), 26.2(a) (providing the timelines for filing a notice of appeal); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.12 § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision.”) (emphasis added). On January 16, 2008, the trial court held a revocation hearing on the State’s Motion to Revoke Probation.