id. The trialcourt sentenced Simmons to three years’ c
[…] Manuel, 994 S.W.2d at 661. Because Simmons did not appeal at that time and, therefore, appeals only from the revocation of his community supervision, his first issue is not properly before us, and we lack jurisdiction to consider it.
Id. III. BONDORDER In his second issue, Simmons argues that the trial court erred when it imposed certain conditions on his bond pending appeal. The State asserts that we do not have jurisdiction over this issue. We agree. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.04 provides for bond pending appeal, and states, “The right of appeal to the Court of Appeals of this state is expressly accorded the defendant for a review of any judgment or order made hereunder, and said appeal shall 4 be given preference by the appellate court.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 44.04(g) (Vernon 2006). “This appeal is separate from the appeal of the conviction and punishment, and it must be perfected by a separate notice of appeal . . . .” Davis v. State,
71 S.W.3d 844, 845 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2002, no pet.)