Jacob Dwight Davis v. State ( 2009 )
[…] evidence regarding Davis’s stealing of the tip jar. See T EX . R. A PP . P. 47.1.
    12
    Davis argues that Dem as never testified that he was fearful for his life and that Dem as’s attem pt
    to ward Davis off using an em pty beer bottle indicated that he was not scared of Davis. W e disagree. Dem as
    ran into the club scream ing “gun” after Davis had aim ed the gun at his head; therefore, it would have been
    reasonable for the jury to conclude that Dem as was fearful for his life. In any event, the aggravated robbery
    statute, section 29.03 of the penal code, provides that a person com m its robbery and “(1) causes serious
    bodily injury; (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens
    or places another person in fear of im m inent bodily injury or death . . . .” T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 29.03(a)
    (Vernon 2003) (em phasis added). As previously m entioned, several witnesses testified that Davis used a
    firearm in the com m ission of this offense.