Howard Adams D/B/A South Texas Wastewater v. City of Weslaco and Liquid Environmental Solutions of Texas, L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, the enforcement language of sentence two was added to
    address this lack of such authority.
    As we noted above, the second sentence of section (e) does not address the granting
    of a franchise. The first sentence implicitly addresses the grant of a franchise or rather an
    exception to the grant of a franchise. It provides the entire section, including the granting of
    franchises, does not apply to the opt-out.
    Our view is bolstered by both the state constitution and subsequent legislation. Our
    constitution disallows monopolies.       See TEX . CONST . art. I, § 26.       "Perpetuities and
    monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor
    shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be in force in this State." Id.; see also City
    of 
    Edinburg, 129 S.W.3d at 84
    . The application of this principle harkens back at least to
    Edwards County v. Jennings, 
    35 S.W. 1053
    , 1054 (Tex. 1896). “[W]e are of opinion that the