Howard Adams D/B/A South Texas Wastewater v. City of Weslaco and Liquid Environmental Solutions of Texas, L.P. ( 2009 )
[…] , 593 (Tex. 2000) (citing Perkins v. State, 
    367 S.W.2d 140
    , 146 (Tex. 1963)).
    In addition, we do not view disputed portions of a statute in isolation. 
    Id. (citing Bridgestone/Firestone,
    Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 
    878 S.W.2d 132
    , 133 (Tex. 1994)).
    3. Authority of City
    According to STW, Weslaco had no statutory authority to prohibit a person who is
    receiving solid waste disposal service from another entity from continuing to use that entity
    if it provides the city with written documentation to that effect. STW cites Texas Health and
    Safety Code section 364.034(e) which provides:
    (e) This section does not apply to a person who provides the public or private
    entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that the person
    is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity. Nothing in this
    section shall limit the authority of a municipality to enforce its grant of a
    franchise for solid waste collection and transportation services within its
    territory.
    TEX . HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 364.034(e) (Vernon 2004). After the effective date of the
    Weslaco ordinance, written documentation was submitted by five restaurant owners who
    invoked this provision, and notified the city that they were receiving waste collection
    5
    services from STW and intended to continue that service. Weslaco denied that right and
    told the customers they were required to use the new designated vendor.
    STW argues that the plain language of the statute allows customers to select their
    own waste collection provider by complying with the statute. It explains that the Texas
    Constitution forbids cities from passing any ordinance that conflicts with a state statute.
    TEX . CONST . art. XI § 5. Before 2001, the Weslaco ordinance may have been proper
    because no statute prevented it. However, in 2001 the legislature added section (e) which
    then read:
    (e) This section does not apply to a person who provides the public or
    private entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that the
    person is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity.
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 364.034(e) (Vernon 2002). The following legislative
    session, the next sentence providing for enforcement was added, which we quoted above.
    And as STW points out, the statute was again amended after the trial court granted