IN RE: NATIONWIDE CREDIT, INC. AND PLAZA ASSOCIATES
[…] See T EX . R. C IV .
    P. 42(e)(1)(A) (“The court m ust approve any settlem ent, dism issal, or com prom ise of the claim s, issues, or
    defenses of a certified class.”).
    6
    (Tex. 2008); In re C & H News Co., 
    133 S.W.3d 642
    , 645 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2003,
    orig. proceeding). Further, the trial court is compelled by statute to stay any proceeding
    that involves “an issue subject to arbitration” if a party seeks an order to arbitrate. TEX . CIV.
    PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.025(a) (Vernon 2005) (“The court shall stay a proceeding
    that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for
    that order is made under this subchapter.”). The class action pending in the trial court
    clearly “involves an issue subject to arbitration” in that the individual claims of the class
    representative, Flanagan, are subject to arbitration. Accordingly, for as long as Flanagan