Johnson, William v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Clark v. State, 878 S.W.2d 224, 226 (Tex. App.CDallas 1994, no pet.).

    2.         Discussion

    Appellant misstates the evidence.  Rather than abusing its discretion and making an improper comment on the evidence, the trial court took great care to follow the letter of the law as stated in Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

    Article 36.28 provides that “[i]f the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter=s notes, that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.”  Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. ' 36.28 (Vernon 2002). Simple requests for testimony do not, by themselves, reflect disagreement (implicit or express) and are not proper requests under Article 36.28.  DeGraff v. State, 962 S.W.2d 596, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Rodriguez v.