Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed May 22, 2003
[…] Id. at 406.[1]
It is important to note that appellant requested bail pending final determination of an appeal by the state on a motion for discretionary review of our reversal of appellant’s conviction. When an appellate court reverses the trial court’s judgment and grants the defendant a new trial, the procedure is governed by Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.29. See Tex. R. App. P. 51.2(c)(1). Article 44.29 states that where the court of appeals awards a new trial to the defendant on the basis of an error in the guilt or innocence stage of the trial, “the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. § 44.29(a); Acker v. State, 421 S.W.2d 398, 402 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967). “Granting a motion for new trial restores the case to its position before the former trial, including, at any party’s option, arraignment or pretrial proceedings initiated by that party.”