Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 21, 2006
[…] See In re Bullock, 146 S.W.3d 783, 790 (Tex. App.CBeaumont 2004, no pet.). An affirmative defense does not rebut the factual propositions of the plaintiff=s pleading, but, instead, allows the defendant to introduce evidence to establish an independent reason why the plaintiff should not prevail. Bullock, 146 S.W.3d at 791 (citing Gorman v. Life Ins. Co. Of North America, 811 S.W.2d 542, 546 (Tex. 1991)).
Appellee pleaded the affirmative defense of limitations and argued at the preliminary hearing that appellant=s bill of review was barred by section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code. Section 161.211 provides:
Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 161.211(a). At the conclusion of the January 25 preliminary hearing, the trial court ruled appellant had not met her burden of establishing a prima facie case for the bill of review.
An appellant must attack all independent grounds that fully support an adverse ruling. Britton v.Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, 95 S.W.3d 676, 681 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 2002 no pet.) It is undisputed that appellant executed an affidavit of relinquishment of her parental rights. It is also undisputed that the judgment terminating appellant=s parental rights was signed by the trial judge on July 19, 2004, and appellant=s Original Petition for Bill of Review was not filed until November 14, 2005Cmore than fifteen months after the date the order was signed. Therefore, we hold that appellant=s bill of review is barred by the six month limitation period in section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 161.211(a). Because we resolve this appeal on the basis of limitations, we need not address appellant=s other issues.