Robin Reindl Greene and Karen Reindl Koch v. Rose Casteel Glass, Independent Administrator of the Estate of Alicia Marcos-Diaz Reindl ( 2007 )
[…] /s/      Wanda McKee Fowler

    Justice

     

     

     

     

    Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed October 16, 2007.

    Panel consists of Chief Justice Hedges, Justice Fowler, and Senior Justice Edelman.*

     

     

     

    *Senior Justice Richard H. Edelman sitting by assignment.



    [1]  Although Glass=s brief refers to ASophie@ Reindl, her last will and testament reflects that her name was spelled ASofie.@

    [2]  The application reflects that Rudy Reindl died in 1997.

    [3]  Section 37B provides in relevant part:  AA person entitled to receive property or an interest in property from a decedent under a will, by inheritance, or as a beneficiary under a life insurance contract, and who does not disclaim the property under Section 37A of this code, may assign the property or interest in property to any person.@  Tex. Prob. Code ' 37B(a).