Tarris Woods v. City of Galveston, Texas and City of Galveston Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 501B02.
[2] The TCFP is the state agency charged with establishing qualifications for fire fighters. See Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 419.032 (Vernon 2005).
[3] Woods filed both his notice of appeal and a motion to extend time for filing it on November 14, 2006. The motion to extend time to file the notice of appeal was granted by this court.
[4] The City and the Commission respond that they did not assert res judicata as a basis for summary judgment.
[5] Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code provides:
An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.
[6] 411 U.S. 792, 792B93 (1973).
[7] The record reflects that the fire chief at the time Woods sought reappointment was Danny Weber. On the other hand, when Coleman sought reappointment, the fire chief was Willie Wisko.