929 S.W.2d 513, 519 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied) (“Legal authority or legal justification is met either by the procurement of an arrest warrant or by the showing of existence of probable cause.”). Hanna takes the position that he was acting with legal authority because he had probable cause to believe 6 Hanna’s summary-judgment motion did not assert an additional ground for defeating Brice’s cause of action for malicious prosecution beyond the affirmative defense of official immunity. 10 that Brice was committing the offense of public intoxication. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.02 (West Supp. 2010). A person commits the offense of public intoxication by appearing in a public place “while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”
Id. In reviewingwhether Hanna had probable cause to arrest Brice for public intoxication, we must take as true all evidence favorable to Brice, indulging all reasonable inferences and resolving all doubts in his favor. See