Robert Hanselman v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] 9
    In a seventh issue on appeal, Schanzle asserts that the creation of the security interest
    “created a sham trust.” This argument, which is presented without legal authority, citations to the
    record, or any additional explanation, is waived for inadequate briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).
    Schanzle argues, in his eighth issue on appeal, that “[n]one of the corporations
    involved in the myriad of plaintiff corporations hold a debt collector’s bond with the Secretary of
    State.” Presumably, this argument refers to the bond requirement in section 392.101 of the finance
    code. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101. Section 392.101 provides that a “third-party debt
    collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or
    credit bureau has obtained a surety bond,” a copy of which “must be filed with the secretary of state.”
    
    Id. For purposes
    of the bond requirement, however, “a debt collector does not include the
    consumer’s creditors, a mortgage servicing company, or an assignee of a debt, as long as the debt