884 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, orig. proceeding); see In re State,
[…] Id. (emphases added).When describing what is meant by the phrase “critical infrastructure,” the code states that “[a] utility, a common carrier, or a transporter of oil, gas, or the products of oil or gas is considered to be within the definition of critical infrastructure under Section 421.001, Government Code.”
Id. The governmentcode specifies that “‘critical infrastructure’ includes all public or private assets, systems, and functions vital to the security, governance, public health and safety, economy, or morale of the state or the nation.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 421.001(2) (West 2005) (emphasis added).