Following a hearing, on December 12, the district court granted a temporary injunction compelling Hicks to “remove her recreational vehicle and cease to reside on [her two lots] until such time as there is a working, county approved septic system in place on the property.” Hicks filed a mandamus petition 5 See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (West 2007) (“A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”). 7 that prompted this Court to stay the temporary injunction and request a response.6 While Hicks’s mandamus petition was pending, the district court amended the temporary injunction twice.