Katherine Mason-Murphy v. Richard Dennis Grabowski ( 2010 )
[…] for extended possession under section 153.317). These decisions do not require a finding that the
    trial court below erred.
    The 2009 legislature’s express incorporation into section 153.137 of the discretion
    to reject a parent’s election if it is not in the child’s best interest does not show that the trial court
    erred in this case. The statute now expressly requires the court to incorporate the conservator’s
    election of extended standard possession “unless the court finds that the election is not in the
    best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.317(a) (West Supp. 2009).8 This amendment
    8
    Section 153.317 now provides as follows:
    (a) If elected by a conservator, the court shall alter the standard possession order
    under Sections 153.312, 153.314, and 153.315 to provide for one or more of the
    following alternative beginning and ending possession times for the described
    periods of possession, unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest
    of the child:
    (1) for weekend periods of possession under Section 153.312(a)(1) during the
    regular school term:
    (A) beginning at the time the child’s school is regularly dismissed; or
    (B) ending at the time the child’s school resumes after the weekend;
    (2) for Thursday periods of possession under Section 153.312(a)(2):
    (A) beginning at the time the child’s school is regularly dismissed; or
    (B) ending at the time the child’s school resumes on Friday;
    (3) for spring vacation periods of possession under Section 153.312(b)(1),
    beginning at the time the child’s school is dismissed for those vacations;
    (4) for Christmas school vacation periods of possession under
    Section 153.314(1), beginning at the time the child’s school is dismissed for
    the vacation;
    (5) for Thanksgiving holiday periods of possession under Section 153.314(3),
    beginning at the time the child’s school is dismissed for the holiday;
    (6) for Father’s Day periods of possession under Section 153.314(5), ending
    at 8 a.m. on the Monday after Father’s Day weekend;
    (7) for Mother’s Day periods of possession under Section 153.314(6):
    (A) beginning at the time the child’s school is regularly dismissed on
    9
    reinforces the precedence of the concern for the best interest of the child. The parent’s election does
    not trigger the need for an additional finding that extended possession is in the child’s best interest,
    but the statute allows the court to reject the election if it affirmatively finds that the extended
    possession is not in the child’s best interest. See