Gen. Laws 1482, 1482 (amended 2007) (“Notice of the sale, which must include a statement of the earliest time at which the sale will begin, must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale by: . . . (2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located a copy of the notice posted under Subdivision (1) . . . .”). 6 See Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1126, § 14, sec. 32.065(b)(5), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3717, 3722 (amended 2007, 2009) (“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a contract entered into under Subsection (a) between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06 that is secured by a priority lien on the property shall provide for a power of sale and foreclosure under Chapter 51, Property Code, and: . . . (5) requiring the transferee to serve foreclosure notices on the property owner at the property owner’s last known address in the manner required by Sections 51.002(b), (d), and (e), Property Code, or by a commercially