The district court also submitted the amount of CIT’s attorney’s fees to the jury, which awarded $58,000 in trial-level fees and a total of $35,000 in contingent appellate fees.8 Between the jury’s verdict and the final judgment, Hunt and Andrews moved to disqualify the judge who had presided over the trial, the Hon. Stephen Yelenosky. This motion was assigned to the Hon. Paul Davis, who denied it. Judge Davis also awarded CIT $2,495.00 in attorney’s fees incurred in responding to the motion, imposed jointly and severally against Hunt and Andrews. 7 See Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1126, § 14, sec. 32.065(b)(6), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3717, 3722 (“Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a contract entered into under Subsection (a) between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06 that is secured by a priority lien on the property shall provide for a power of sale and foreclosure under Chapter 51, Property Code, and: . . . (6) requiring, at the time the foreclosure notices required by Subdivision (5) are served on the property owner, the transferee to serve a copy of the notice of sale in the same manner on the mortgage servicer or the